Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement from Casa de Buceo – La Palma

Nanneke Boers and Joost Claassen, self-employed at Casa de Buceo S.L., located at Calle Conrado Hernandez 4B, 38760, Los Llanos de Aridane, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain, are responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Casa de Buceo S.L.
Calle Conrado Hernandez 4B
38760
Los Llanos de Aridane
Santa Cruz de Tenerife
España
+34 922 464 886
https://www.casadebuceo.nl
hola@casadebuceo.nl

1. Personal data that we process

Casa de Buceo S.L. Process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us via our registration form

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First Name

Last name

Address data

Date of birth

phone number

E-mail address

Dive data (license and log data)

Clothing sizes

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:

NA

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via hola@casadebuceo.nl, then we will delete this information.

1.1 Photo and video material

During the dives, snorkel trips and introduction dives, photos and videos are made in some cases. These will be sent to you, if applicable. The photographs are also used for publication purposes on our own websites but also on Social Media, such as Facebook, Instragram, Google applications, Twitter and Youtube.

2. For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data

Casa de Buceo S.L. Process your personal data for the following purposes:

The personal data, dive data and all other information that you have entered in our application form are only intended to provide the best possible service and are only used for the following purposes:

We save the sizes for follow-up dives

Phone numbers to make appointments

E-mail for sending photos and videos

Address and personal data for applying for PADI diving certificates

In addition to storing personal data, photo and video material is also stored with the purpose of sending it to you via a dropbox. The photos and videos are stored in Dropbox and are only available to you and are not shared with third parties.

3. Sharing personal data with third parties

Casa de Buceo S.L. does not provide personal data to third parties.

4. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Casa de Buceo S.L. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

5. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Casa de Buceo S.L. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hola@casadebuceo.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Casa de Buceo S.L. you also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

6. How we protect personal data

Casa de Buceo S.L. take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us personally or via hola@casadebuceo.nl

– First and last name

– Date of birth

– Address data

– Phone number

– E-mail address

– IP address

– Location data

– Information about your activities on our website or Social Media

– Internet browser and device type

– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

7. How long we store personal data

Casa de Buceo S.L. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

PADI requires us to keep personal data and data relating to courses for at least 7 years. Anyone who follows a PADI course with us can not come under this obligation.

For everyone who comes to dive with us there is no reason to keep the data longer than necessary. To keep the quality of our service as high as possible, we keep your data as long as possible. The paper version is destroyed after one year, the digital version is kept for an indefinite period.

Casa de Buceo S.L.
Nanneke Boers and Joost Claassen
Los Llanos de Aridane, May 18, 2018